Saturday, December 11, 2010

Redeeming Characters Blog Tour LAST DAY!

Okay, since it is my mission in life to hog as much cyberspace as possible,
here's the interview with Drue from Wednesday. If your comment did not show up on the other blog, here's a second chance to comment for the win.

Instead of the typical author Q&A session, I’ve brought my hero from Redeeming Characters, Drue along so you can get to know him better. Drue, you’ve been called the antihero by some. Any thoughts on that?


Drue:
Its no skin off my a—


Jenn: Keep it PG, bucko, okay? Why do you suppose you’ve been dubbed with this title?


Drue: Well, it probably has to do with my smart mouth and general attitude problem.

Jenn:
Do you consider yourself an alpha male?

Drue: I’m more of a lone wolf—tend to avoid the pissing contests if I can help it. But I’m not going to let anyone boss me around either.


Jenn: I’ve always wondered why you worked in retail, specifically bookstores. Your personality doesn’t exactly scream customer service.


Drue : Couple of reasons. First, no degree required. The whole college thing was so not my scene. Second, discounts rock and I get to meet some pretty talented people, who only later turn out to be the root of all evil. Third, those jobs tend to be thick on the ground during the time of year when I need them, specifically winter.


Jenn: Tell us about what you do in the summers.


Drue: Hike, camp, gather no moss, that sort of thing. Love hiking and even dabbled with some mountain climbing, though that’s not an activity I’d recommend doing solo.


Jenn: Out of all the places you’ve been what is your favorite?

Drue: The Grand Tetons. There’s something majestic in that place. Because it’s a national park, it hasn’t been commercialized to death like Aspen or Vail. They have a facebook page for anyone interested. I almost considered applying for a job with the National Park Service, just so I could get pad to stay there.


Jenn: Let’s get a little more personal here. What kind of books do you like to read?

Drue: Anything supernatural. Horror, Sci-fi, fantasy, especially epic tales. I got sucked into Robert Jordan’s Wheel of Time series many moons ago. Would love to worldbuild on that scale.


Jenn: How about other forms of media? Music?


Drue: Aerosmith, Metallica, Nine Inch Nails, AC/DC.


Jenn: Any guilty pleasures?


Drue: *Cough* Huey Lewis and the News & The Police. It’s a nostalgia thing.


Jenn: Hey, it’s great stuff. So, what are some of your turn ons?

Drue: (Groaning.) Do we have to go there?


Jenn:*toe tapping with impatience.* We must. Treat it like a Band-Aid, just rip that sucker off.

Drue: Fine. Italian food, halfway decent conversation, sci-fi movies.


Jenn: Turn offs?


Drue: Liars and sneaks. Been there, done that, got the crappy T-shirt. Also extreme clinginess. Let’s face facts—anyone who thinks I’m a stellar catch has probably got mad issues. I’m grouchy, sullen, and disillusioned. What sicko would cling to that?


Jenn: You’re also a terrific cook, crazy talented and have a big heart under all that bluster.


Drue: Shhh, you’ll ruin my street creds!


Jenn: We wouldn’t want that. Okay one more and we’ll call it a day.


Drue: Hit me.


Jenn: Describe your perfect woman.

Drue: Ugh, you don’t pull any punches, do you? I want to say mute but I know you’ll give me grief over it. And it would be a lie. The sexiest part of a woman is her mind. I want someone I can verbally spar with, who’ll give as good as she gets. Not the overly sensitive weepy type either because I play dirty. And one that doesn’t pry—who understands that personal space does not mean I’m hiding stuff from her. I believe when you meet that perfect person, there should be nothing that you can’t share with the other.


Jenn: See, you are a hero, way, way, way deep down…


Drue: Yeah, yeah, just keep it to yourself.


Jenn: Between you, me and the blogosphere. What happens online, stays online. For more Drue, check out Redeeming Characters, now available from Passion in Print Press from Amazon.com in print and wherever ebooks are sold.



All righty then. Are you all caught up? Have you commented on every blog? I'll be picking the winner from the list of eligible followers later today. Gotta take the birthday boy down to Discovery Place for the day. I'll pick the gift card winner and post the announcement tonight.
Good luck to you all and thank you so much for hanging with me this week, it's been the highlight of my online career!





5 comments:

  1. Congrats on surviving this blog tour, Jenn! You've really worked you buns off. I'll bet many bad not-so-little girls will find Drue in their Xmas stockings. ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. loved the whole blog tour! awesome job! and again, a very happy birthday to your son :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hmmm...what did I say before....I'm sure it was something unforgettable. Hmmm....I forget.

    Oh well, just wanted to tell you that I had fun on your tour.

    I'm dragging in today sick as a dog to help you close it out and give Drue a smack. As in a smooch, not a slap. Well, maybe. ;-)

    Hugs,
    Kerri

    ReplyDelete
  4. I ran back over there, and my comment HAD posted this morning. At this point in my day, I'm way too tired to be witty. So instead I'll just say it was a fun ride. :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. Once again Congrats on a successful blog tour and book release.

    ReplyDelete